BSSS
The Bhopal School of Social Sciences
An Autonomous Institution Run by the Archdiocese of Bhopal
Re-accredited with 'A' Grade CGPA 3.27 Cycle 3 by NAAC
ISO 9001:2008 & ISO 14001:2004 Certified Institute
Affiliated to Barkatullah University, Bhopal
BSSS
The Bhopal School of Social Sciences
An Autonomous Institution Run by the Archdiocese of Bhopal
Re-accredited with 'A' Grade CGPA 3.27 Cycle 3 by NAAC
ISO 9001:2008 & ISO 14001:2004 Certified Institute
Affiliated to Barkatullah University, Bhopal
 
Staff Portfolios

PORTFOLIOS 2017-18

Principal

Dr. Fr. John P .J.

Vice-Principal

Dr. Sr. Lissy Jose

Finance Administrator

Fr. Cyriac James

Controller of Examination

Prof. T.M. Thomas

Consultant Autonomous

Prof. Dr. J.K. Chawla

Consultant Academic Activities / Publications

Mrs. Sunita Anand


Head of Departments

Humanities

Ms. Ranjeet Kaur

Management

Dr. Lila Simon

Commerce

Dr. Binoy Arickal

Computer Applications

Mr. Zeeshan A Siddiqui

Social Work

Dr. Sheeba Joseph

Economics

Ms. Geetu Chaudhary

English

Dr. Supriya Mandloi

Education

Ms. Sheena Thomas

International Program Coordinator

Dr. Amit Kumar Nag

Administrative Associate

Dr. Smitha Pillai

Academic Planning & Evaluation Committee

Dr. Fr. John P.J.
Dr. Sr. Lissy Jose
Prof. H.K. Garg (Sarojini Naidu College, Bhopal)
Prof. Dr. Jagtar Kaur Chawla
Prof. T.M. Thomas
Dr. Amit Kumar Nag
Dr. Sheeba Joseph
Mr. Naveen Shukla, Alumni
Mr. Sanjeev Vig, Parent

Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC)

Dr. Fr. John P.J. (Chairperson)
Dr. Sheeba Joseph (Co-ordinator)
Dr. Sr. Lissy Jose
Dr. Smitha Pillai
Ms. Geetu Chaudhary
Dr. Supriya Mandloi
Ms. Sheena Thomas
Ms. Ranjeet Kaur
Dr. Binoy Arickal
Dr. Lila Simon
Mr. Zeeshan A. Siddiqui
Dr. Arti Mudaliar (Commerce)
Mr. Rutwik J. Gandhe
Mr. Varghese Jacob (World Vision India)
Dr. Mohammad Haneef
Dr. Susheel Kumar Prasad (Parent)
Mr. Naveen Shukla (Alumni)
Mr. Aruneshwar Singh Deo (Alumni)
Mr. N.T. Abraham (Office)

College Development Plan Reporting Committee (For UGC)

Prof. Dr. Jagtar Kaur Chawla
Ms. Archana Naik
Ms. Geetu Chaudhary
Ms. Shweta Bhatnagar
Dr. Rasmeet Kaur Malhi
Dr. Ahmed Sameer

Autonomous Cell: Academics

Ms. Geetu Chaudhary (In-Charge)
Dr. Lila Simon
Dr. Rasmeet Kaur Malhi
Dr. Saman Ashfaq

Examination

Fr. Stanlin Jerry Anto (In-Charge)
Prof. T.M. Thomas (Controller)
Sr. Lizmaria (Confidential)
Conduct of Examination:
Mr. Zeeshan A. Siddiqui
Mr. Denny Ben
Custodians:
Sr. Jacintha
Ms. Anitta Jomy Thomas
Mr. Neeraj Patharkar

Examination Committee

Dr. Sheeba Joseph
Ms. Richi Simon
Dr. Ashish Dilraj
Dr. Binoy Arickal
Ms. Geetu Choudhary
Dr. Lila Simon
Mr. Neeraj Patharkar
Ms. Ranjeet Kaur
Dr. Vinay Mishra
Ms. Reeta Raj
Ms. Sheena Thomas
Dr. Supriya Mandloi
Mr. Zeeshan A. Siddiqui
Ms. Prabha Biju

Academic Audit Committee

Dr. J.K. Chawla (In-Charge)
Dr. Ashish Dilraj
Dr. Sheeba Joseph
Dr. Smitha Pillai
Ms. Ranjeet Kaur
Dr. Binoy Arickal

Admission Committee

Ms. Ranjeet Kaur (In-Charge)
Ms. Jyoti Mathur
Dr. Dharmendra B. Singh
Mr. James Maman V.
Mr. Neeraj Patharkar
Mr. Zeeshan A. Siddiqui
Dr. Lila Simon
Ms. Sini Shibu

Student Orientation Committee

Ms. Geetanjali S. (In-Charge)
Ms. Geetu Chaudhary

Staff Secretary

Ms. Sheena Thomas

Time Table

Dr. Sr. Lissy Jose
Mr. Nitin Jain (In-Charge)
Mr. Zeeshan A. Siddiqui
Dr. Sheeba Joseph
Ms. Swapna Pillai
Ms. Alpa Ghosh
Dr. Saman Ashfaq

Add on Courses

Dr. Vinay Mishra
Dr. Aarthi Mudaliar (Computer)

Certificate Course

Sr. Maurice George (In-Charge)
Ms. Megha Pare
Ms. Neeta Vaydande
Ms. Sangheeta Mishra
Ms. Swati Sharma
Ms. Anitta Jomy Thomas
Ms. Alpa Ghosh
Sr. Jacintha
Ms. Vishakha S. Birhade

BEC
Preliminary, Vantage & Higher

Dr. Swati Sharma (Program In-Charge)
Teaching Staff, Department of English

English Language Lab

Mr. Piyush Pradhan

Research Cell

Dr. Ahmed Sameer (In-Charge)
Dr. Amit Nag
Dr. Smitha Pillai
Ms. Geetu Chaudhary
Ms. Sheena Thomas
Mr. Rutwik J. Gandhe
Dr. Saman Ashfaq
Mr. Yashveer Singh Gurjar
Ms. Sini Shibu
Ms. Megha Pare

Ethics Committee for Research & Publication

Dr. Sheela Bhambal, Prof. Emeritus, GMC
Mr. Vibhanshu Joshi, Advocate
Fr. Stanlin Jerry Anto
Dr. Vinay Mishra

Academic Publications

Mrs. Sunita Anand
Mr. Zeeshan A. Siddiqui
Dr. Ahmed Sameer

Co-Academic Activities
Coordinator

Mrs. Sunita Anand
Ms. Geetanjali Shrivastava

Extra-Curricular Activities
Coordinator

Mr. Vishal S. Sengar (In-Charge)
Mr. Nasir Syed Ali
Ms. Sangeetika Mishra

Event Organizing Committee

Ms. Habi Patrick (In-Charge)
Mr. Aamir Mehboob
Ms. Jyoti Mathur
Ms. Neetu Jain
Ms. Jincy Renji Thomas
Ms. Damandeep Kaur Gulati
Mr. Rahul Joshi
Mr. Mahendra Vishwakarma
Dr. Neeta Vaydande

Screening Committee: Programs

Fr. Stanlin Jerry Anto
Dr. Sr. Lissy Jose
Dr. Neeta Vaydande
Ms. Geetu Chaudhary

Vigilance Team

Dr. Swapna Pillai
Mr. Vishal Singh Sengar
Dr. Manish Puntambekar
Dr. Dharmendra B. Singh
Ms. Anuradha Goswami

Refreshments

Ms. Prabha Biju (In-Charge)
Ms. Anuradha Goswami
Ms. Reeta Raj

Career Guidance & Placement Cell

Ms. Shubhra Bhatia (In-Charge)
Ms. Swati Sharma
Ms. Tripda Rawal
Mr. Ashish Kumar Jain

Adventure Sports

Sports Department

Public Relations & Press Release/Photographs

Ms. Manju Mehta (In-Charge)
Mr. Aamir Mehboob
Dr. Swati Sharma

Discipline Committee

Ms. Sunita Anand (In-Charge)
Dr. Ashish Dilraj
Mr. Vishal Singh Sengar
Dr. Binoy Arickal
Mr. James Maman V.
Ms. Jyoti Mathur
Dr. Smitha Pillai
Ms. Geetanjali Shrivastava
Mr. Nasir Syed Ali
Ms. Sangeetika Mishra
Mr. Ashish Kumar Jain
Mr. Gaurav Atri

Anti-Ragging Cell & Redressal Cell

Ms. Sunita Anand (In-Charge)
Mr. Nasir Syed Ali
Mr. Rahul Joshi
Ms. Sangheeta Mishra
Mr. Lalit (Local Police Station TI)
Mr. Rajesh Singh Bhadoria
(Representative from SP's office)

Grievance Redressal Cell for Staff & Students

Dr. Sr. Lissy Jose
Ms. Anuradha Goswami (In-Charge)
Mr. Nitin Jain
Dr. Swapna Pillai
Dr. Manish Puntambekar

Internal Complaint Committee

Ms. Sunita Anand (In-Charge)
Ms. Naina Singh
Dr. Sadhana Singh Bisen
Mr. Rahul Joshi
Ms. Rajshree M.
Mr. Robin Joseph
One student each from Computers, Management and Commerce Department

Students Welfare Committee

Ms. Jyoti Mathur (In-Charge)
Ms. Anuradha Goswami
Dr. Manish Puntambekar

Counseling & Spiritual Guidance

Dr. Sr. Lissy Jose (In-Charge)
Dr. Vinay Mishra

Project In-Charge

Mr. Oommen Varghese

Social Outreach Enabling Unit

Dr. Sheeba Joseph (In-Charge)
Dr. Ashish Dilraj
Ms. Seema Agarwal
Mr. Nitin Jain
Dr. Rasmeet Kaur Malhi
Mr. Abraham K. Varghese
Ms. Namrata Kishnani

National Festivals

Ms. Shweta Bhatnagar (In-Charge)
Dr. Sadhana Singh Bisen
Ms. Vishakha S. Birhade
Ms. Manju Mehta
Dr. Dhwani Sharma
Dr. Arti Mudaliar (Commerce)

World Tourism / Heritage Day

Mr. James Maman V.

International Women's Day

Ms. Vishakha Birhade
Ms. Tanuja Khan

Human Rights & Charity Day

Ms. Naina Singh
Mr. Rutwik J. Gandhe

National Service Scheme

Dr. Dharmendra B. Singh (In-Charge)
Dr. Vandana Jain (In-Charge Girls Unit)
Ms. Naina Singh
Dr. Manish Puntambekar
Mr. Mahendra Vishwakarma
Ms. Richi Simon

National Cadet Corps

Ms. Nasir Syed Ali (In-Charge)
Mr. Zeeshan A Siddiqui
Ms. Jincy Renji Thomas
Dr. Amrita Sahu

Parent - Teacher Association

Dr. Swapna Pillai (In-Charge)
Dr. Binoy Arickal
Ms. Alpa Ghosh
Mr. James Maman V.
Ms. Shweta Bhatnagar
Ms. Habi Patrick

Feedback Review Committee

Dr. Sr. Lissy Jose
Dr. Sheeba Joseph (In-Charge)
Ms. Judie S. Abraham
Dr. Ahmed Sameer

Prospectus & College Calendar

Prof. Dr. J.K. Chawla (In-Charge)
Dr. Saman Ashfaq

College Magazine

Ms. Sheena Thomas - Chief Editor
Dr. Saman Ashfaq - Co-Editor
Ms. Anitta Jomy Thomas
Ms. Geetanjali Shrivastava
Ms. Shini Shibu
Ms. Richi Simon
Ms. Tanuja Khan

Campus Pulse

Ms. Manju Mehta
Dr. Swati Sharma

Journal of Management

Dr. Lila Simon - Chief Editor
Dr. Manish Puntambekar
Mr. Neeraj Patharkar
Ms. Namrata Kishnani

Journal of Social Work

Dr. Sheeba Joseph - Chief Editor

Journal of Commerce

Ms. Neetu Jain - Chief Editor
Ms. Anuradha Goswami
Dr. Smitha Pillai

Journal of Computers

Ms. Archana Naik - Chief Editor

Journal of Education

Ms. Sheena Thomas - Chief Editor
Ms. Damandeep Kaur Gulati

Literary Newsletter

Dr. Saman Ashfaq (In-Charge)
Dr. Shibani Basu Dubey

Library Committee

Dr. Manish Puntambekar (In-Charge)
Mr. Neeraj Patharkar
Dr. Amrita Sahu
Mr. Ish Gupta
Mr. Rahul Joshi
Mr. Gaurav Atri
Dr. Shibani Basu Dubey

Trophies & Awards

Mr. Gaurav Atri (In-Charge)
Mr. Rahul Joshi

Fitness Centre

Mr. Vishal Singh Sengar (In-Charge)
Mr. Nasir Syed Ali
Ms. Sangeetika Mishra

Herbal Medicinal Garden

Dr. Vandana Jain (In-Charge)
Mr. Vishal Singh Sengar

Cultural Forum & Common Celebrations

Ms. Geetanjali Shrivastava (In-Charge)
Ms. Richa Bhatia
Ms. Jyoti Mathur
Dr. Dharmendra B. Singh
Mr. Aamir Mehboob
Ms. Shweta Bhatnagar
Ms. Naina Singh
Ms. Vishakha S. Birhade
Ms. Sulabha Dixit
Ms. Rasmeet Kaur Malhi
Ms. Megha Pare
Ms. Sangheeta Mishra
Ms. Anika Choudhary

Inter-Religious Dialogue

Mr. Aamir Mehboob (In-Charge)
Dr. Ashish Dilraj
Ms. Anuradha Goswami

College Chronicles

Ms. Judie S. Abraham

Hindi Association

Ms. Reeta Raj (In-Charge)
Dr. Sadhana Singh Bisen
Ms. Manju Mehta
Ms. Ghousiya Parween
Dr. Sangeeta Mahashabde

Literary Society

Dr. Swati Sharma (In-Charge)
Dr. Saman Ashfaq
Dr.. Archna Lucas
Dr. Shibani Basu Dubey

Education Club

Ms. Sheena Thomas (In-Charge)
Ms. Damandeep Kaur Gulati
Ms. Pallavi Shrivastava
Ms. Tanuja Khan
Ms. Ghousiya Parween

Management Club

Ms. Alpa Ghosh (In-Charge)
Mr. Aamir Mehboob
Mr. Denny Ben
Ms. Anitta Jomy Thomas
Mr. Mahendra Vishwakarma
Mr. Yashveer Singh Gurjar
Ms. Namrata Kishnani

Commerce Club

Dr. Dharmendra B. Singh
Dr. Vandana Jain
Ms. Richa Bhatia
Ms. Renu Bhadoria
Ms. Geetanjali Shrivastava
Ms. Neetu Jain
Dr. Arti Mudaliar

Professional Social Work Association

Ms. Richi Simon

Field Action Project

Mr. Abraham K. Varghese

Economic Forum

Ms. Vishakha S. Birhade
Ms. Namrata Kishnani
Ms. Anitta Jomy Thomas
Ms. Harshita Sharma

Cyber Club

Ms. Jincy R. Thomas
Teaching Staff, Dept. of Computers

Women Cell

Ms. Naina Singh (In-Charge)
Ms. Alpa Ghosh
Ms. Jyoti Mathur
Ms. Richi Simon
Dr. Arti Mudaliar (Commerce Dept.)

Nature Club (Pro Environment Activities)

Ms. Seema Agarwal (In-Charge)
Dr. Aarthi Mudaliar (Computer Dept.)
Ms. Pallavi Shrivastava
Ms. Seema Yadav

Quiz Club & Founder's Memory - Chat Show

Mr. Aamir Mehboob (In-Charge)
Ms. Jincy R. Thomas
Mr. Neeraj Patharkar
Ms. Richi Simon
Dr. Sadhana S. Bisen
Ms. Anitta Jomy Thomas
Mr. Yashveer Singh Gurjar

Entrepreneurial Development Cell

Dr. Smitha Pillai (In-Charge)
Ms. Sunita Anand
Ms. Alpa Ghosh
Mr. Mahendra Vishwakarma
Ms. Ranjeet Kaur
Mr. Rahul Joshi
Ms. Swati Sharma

Publication Cell

Ms. Manju Mehta
Mr. Musharraf Khan
Mr. Dinesh Dawar

ICT Cell

Ms. Archana Naik
Dr. Amit Kumar Nag
Dr. Lila Simon
Mr. Neil Alfred Derose
Mr. Anand Anthony Paul

Sports Club
Boys

 

Girls

Mr. Vishal Singh Sengar (In-Charge)
Mr. Nasir Syed Ali (In-Charge)
Dr. Ashish Dilraj
Mr. Yashveer Singh Gurjar
Ms. Sangeetika Mishra (In-Charge)
Dr. Neeta Vaydande

Farewell

Ms. Renu Bhadoria (In-Charge)
Ms. Prabha Biju
Ms. Tanuja Khan
Ms. Habi Patrick
Dr. Amrita Sahu

Alumni Committee

Dr. Dharmendra B. Singh (In-Charge)
Ms. Archana Naik
Ms. Ranjeet Kaur
Dr. Sheeba Joseph
Ms. Shweta Bhatnagar
Dr. Lila Simon
Dr. Swati Sharma
Mr. Gaurav Atri

Hostel Committee

Sr. Valsa ASC (Warden)
Sr. Binitha
Ms. Sunita Anand
Dr. Lila Simon

Canteen Up-keep

Dr. Manish Puntambekar (In-Charge)
Ms. Rita Raj
Mr. James M.V.

Audio Visual Technical Expert

Mr. Dinesh Dawar
Mr. Yogesh

Technical Support

Web Administrator
Mr. Neil Alfred Derose

Systems Administrator
Mr. Anand Anthony Paul

Office Software Applications Manager
Mr. Robin Joseph

Systems Assistant Examination Cell
Ms. Sandhya R. Patel

BSSS Rhythm

Fr. Stanlin Jerry Anto (In-Charge)
Mr. Dinesh Dawar (Co-ordinator)
Mr. Denny Den

Library

Ms. S. Agnihotri
Mr. Victor Joseph
Ms. Sushma Nanoti
Mr. David Lakra
Mr. Jibin Thomas

Notice Boards

Mr. Baby M.K.

Railway Concession

Ms. Rajshree M.

College Upkeep & Maintenance

Mr. N.T. Abraham
Mr. Ghanshyam

SC/ST/Minority Scholarships

Mr. N.T. Abraham (In-Charge)
Mr. Mukundan S. Nair (Assistant)
Mr. Robin Joseph (Sub Asst.)

Secretary to Principal

Ms. Beena Yesodharan

Accounts & College Records

Mr. James Mathew (Finance Officer)
Mr. Robinson D'more (Assistant Accountant)
Ms. Rajshree M. (Accounts Asstt.)
Ms. Sali Stephen (Accounts Asstt.)
Ms. Sangeeta (Accounts Asstt.)

Public Address System, Lights & Sound

Mr. Dinesh Dawar (In-Charge)
Mr. Ghanshyam Ghimire

Office Assistants

Mr. Mukundan S. Nair
Mr. M.K. Baby

Reception / Enquiry

Mr. Neeraj Ekka

Hospitality

Mr. Thomas Robinson
Ms. Laveena

Class Room Maintenance

Class Counsellors (In-Charge)
Mr. Patrick Joseph D'Silva

Household & Cleanliness

Ms. Margret Lugun (In-Charge)
Mr. Ghasiram
Ms. Anna Hasda
Ms. Clara Lugun
Mr. Prem Tigga
Mr. Joseph D'Silva
Ms. Anjitha Bara
Ms. M. Yashoda
Mr. Amrit Lugun - Computer Lab
Ms. Sarita Lakra
Mr. Balram Kalosiya
Mr. Chandraprakash
Mr. Zenal Francis
Ms. Karuna Lakra
Ms. NeelimaTigga
Ms. Sangeeta Anil
Ms. Rekha Swami

Driver

Mr. Sandeep Kumar
Mr. Nanhe Lal Aayam
Mr. Pradeep Kumar

Security

Mr. Mohan Singh Thakur (Head)
Mr. Kishore Kumar Sharma
Mr. Leel Bahadur
Mr. Santosh Pawar
Mr. A. Khan
Mr. Damar Bahadur
Mr. Sushil Kumar Giri
Mr. Sanjay Kumar Singh
Mr. Neeraj Singh Rajput
Mr. Roop Narayan
Ms. Rekha Joseph

Gardener

Mr. Daud Tigga
Mr. Louis Bara
Mr. Rahul

Ground Men

Mr. Sylvester Xess
Mr. Philmon Toppo

About Us
   
Administration
Autonomy
Administrative Heads
Vision / Mission
College Profile
List of Principals
Why BSSS ?
Campus Life
Discover Us
Learner Focus
Contact Us
MOU / TOR / LOI
Course Ladder
 
Address
The Bhopal School of Social Sciences (BSSS)
An Autonomous Institution Run by the
Archdiocese of Bhopal

Affiliated to Barkatullah University, Bhopal
Near Habibganj Naka, Opposite DRM Office
Habibganj, Bhopal - 462024
Madhya Pradesh
Download BSSS Rhythm App