BSSS
The Bhopal School of Social Sciences
An Autonomous Institute Re-accredited by NAAC with 'A' Grade
ISO 9001:2008 & ISO 14001:2004 Certified Institute
BSSS
The Bhopal School of Social Sciences
An Autonomous Institute Re-accredited by NAAC with 'A' Grade"
ISO 9001:2008 & ISO 14001:2004 Certified Institute
 
Staff Portfolios

Principal

Dr. Fr. John P.J.

Vice-Principal

Dr. Sr. Lissy Jose SSpS

Financial Administrator

Fr. Cyriac James

Consultant Autonomous Cell

Prof. T.M. Thomas

Consultant Autonomous Cell: Academics

Dr. Ms. J.K. Chawla

HOD Humanities

Dr. Vinay Mishra

HOD Management

Ms. Sunita Anand

HOD Commerce

Dr. Ashish Dilraj

HOD Computer Applications

Ms. Archana Naik

HOD Social Work

Ms. Sheeba Joseph

HOD Economics

Ms. Geetu Chaudhary

HOD English

Dr. Supriya Mandloi

HOD Education

Ms. Sheena Thomas

HOD Physical Education

Mr. Vishal Sengar

MBA: Twinning

Dr. Amit Nag

Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC)

Dr. Fr. John P.J. (Chairperson)
Dr. Vinay Mishra (Co-ordinator)
Dr. Sr. Lissy Jose
Dr. J.K. Chawla
Dr. Smitha Pillai
Ms. Sunita Anand
Dr. Ashish Dilraj
Ms. Archana Naik
Ms. Sheeba Joseph
Ms. Geetu Chaudhary
Mr. Vishal Sengar
Ms. Sheena Thomas

SQC (Student Quality Circle)

Dr. Arthi Mudhaliar
Ms. Anika Chaudhary
Mr. Uttam Ganguly (Industrialist)
Mr. Ashish Rajoria (Parent)
Mr. Rajendra Surana (Alumni)
Mr. Aruneshwar Singh Deo (Alumni)
Mr. N.T. Abraham (Office)
Commerce
Baljeet Kaur Soodan
Dolly Dey
Nibizi Jeannette
Computer
Varsha Singh
Shweta Kerketta
Social Work
Joel Jacob Alenchery
Mercy Phillip
Humanities
Anshita Yadav
Surbhi Bansal
English
Padmini Bissa
Angeline P. Alex
Education
Sakshi Dixit
Anushree Harold
Management
Ishi Nibsaiya
Insiya Kotwali
Physical Education
Shikha Bamne
Praveen Yadav
Economics
Anushka Mallick
Parthavi Dubey

NAAC Steering Committee

Dr. J.K. Chawla (Coordinator)
Dr. Sr. Lissy Jose
Dr. Lila Simon
Ms. Geetu Chaudhary
Ms. Shweta Bhatnagar
Mr. James Mathew

Autonomous Cell: Academics

Dr. J.K. Chawla (In-Charge)
Dr. Lila Simon
Dr. Rasmeet Kaur Malhi
Dr. Saman Ashfaq

Examination

Fr. Stanlin (Administrator)
Prof. T.M. Thomas (Controller)
Sr. Smitha (Confidential)
Mr. Zeeshan A. Siddiqui
Mr. Denny Ben
Custodians:
Sr. Jaseentha
Ms. Anitta Jomy Thomas
Mr. Neeraj Patharkar

Academic Audit Committee

Dr. J.K. Chawla
Ms. Sheeba Joseph
Dr. Smitha Pillai
Ms. Ranjeet Kaur
Dr. Binoy Arickal

Staff Secretary

Ms. Sheena Thomas

Admission Committee

Dr. Vinay Mishra (In Charge)
Ms. Ranjeet Kaur
Ms. Archana Naik
Dr. Binoy Arickal
Dr. Lila Simon
Dr. Rasmeet Kaur Malhi
Mr. Rahul Joshi

Time Table

Dr. Sr. Lissy Jose SSpS
Dr. Binoy Arickal (In Charge)
Ms. Archana Naik
Ms. Sheeba Joseph
Mr. Nitin Jain
Ms. Alpa Ghosh
Dr. Saman Ashfaq

Add on Courses

Dr. Vinay Mishra

Certificate Courses In-Charge

Sr. Maurice

BEC Preliminary, Vantage & Higher

Dr. Swati Sharma (Program In Charge)
Teaching Staff, Department of English

ISO Certification Committee

Dr. Smitha Pillai (In Charge)
Ms. Shubhra Bhatia

Foreign Language Courses French & Spanish

Dr. Saman Ashfaq

Student Orientation Committee

Ms. Geetanjali S. (In Charge)
Ms. Sunita Anand
Ms. Geetu Chaudhary

Research Cell

Dr. Ahmed Sameer (In Charge)
Dr. Amit Nag
Dr. Smitha Pillai
Ms. Geetu Chaudhary
Sr. Smitha
Mr. Rutwik J.G.
Dr. Garima Pathak
Mr. Akhilesh Tripathi
Ms. Sheena Thomas
Ms. Sangeetika Mishra

Ethics Committee for Research & Publication

Dr. Sheela Bhambal, Prof Emeritus, GMC
Mr. Vibhanshu Joshi, Advocate
Fr. Stanlin Jerry Anto
Dr. Vinay Mishra

Co-curricular Activities Coordination

Ms. Sheeba Joseph (In-charge)
Ms. Shweta Bhatnagar

Extra-Curricular Activities Coordination

Mr. Vishal Sengar (In Charge)
Ms. Sangeetika Mishra

Events Organizing Committee

Mr. Amir Mehboob ( In Charge)
Ms. Jyoti Mathur
Ms. Neetu Jain
Ms. Jincy Renjy Thomas
Ms. Habi Patrick
Ms. Damandeep Kaur Gulati
Mr. Rahul Joshi
Ms. Mahendra Vishwakarma
Dr. Neeta Vaydande

Vigilance Team

Dr. Swapna Pillai
Mr. Vishal Singh Sengar
Dr. Dharmendra B. Singh
Dr. Manish Puntambekar
Ms. Geetu Chaudhary

Refreshments

Ms. Prabha Biju (In Charge)
Ms. Anuradha Goswami
Mr. Nitin Jain
Dr. Sadhana Singh Bisen

 Placement Cell

Ms. Shubhra Bhatia (In Charge)
Mr. Zeeshan Ahmed
Ms. Swati Sharma
Dr. Swati Sharma
Ms. Richa Bhatia
Mr. Gaurav Atri
Mr. Yashveer Singh Gurjar
Mr. Ashish Kumar Jain

Adventure Sports

Sports Department

Public Relations & Press Release/Photographs

Ms. Manju Mehta (In Charge)
Ms. Aamir Mehboob
Ms. Shubhra Bhatia
Ms. Sulbha Dixit
Mr. Anand Anthony Paul

Screening Committee: Programs

Fr. Stanlin Jerry Anto
Dr. Sr. Lissy Jose
Ms. Geetu Chaudhary

Discipline Committee

Ms. Sunita Anand (In-Charge)
Mr. Vishal Singh Sengar
Dr. Binoy Arickal
Mr. James Maman
Ms. Jyoti Mathur
Ms. Geetanjali Shrivastava
Mr. Nasir Saeed Ali
Ms. Sangeetika Mishra
Mr. Gaurav Atri

Students Welfare Committee

Ms. Jyoti Mathur (In Charge)
Ms. Anuradha Goswami
Dr. Manish Puntambekar

Students Council

Dr. Vinay Mishra (In-Charge)
Ms. Ranjeet Kaur
Ms. Jyoti Mathur
Mr. Vishal Singh Sengar

Social Outreach Enabling Unit

Ms. Sheeba Joseph (In Charge)
Dr. Ashish Dilraj
Dr. Smitha Pillai
Ms. Seema Agarwal
Mr. Nitin Jain
Dr. Rasmeet Kaur Malhi
Sr. Jaseentha M.D.
Mr. Abraham K. Varghese

National Festivals

Dr. Sadhana Singh Bisen (In Charge)
Ms. Vishakha Birhade
Dr. Dhwani Sharma
Ms. Manju Mehta

World Tourism/Heritage Day

Ms. Shweta Bhatnagar

International Women's Day

Ms. Vishakha Birhade
Ms. Tanuja Khan

Human Rights & Charity Day

Ms. Naina Singh
Mr. Rutwik J. Gandhe

National Service Scheme

Dr. Dharmendra B. Singh (In Charge)
Dr. Vandana Jain (In Charge Girls Unit)
Ms. Naina Singh
Dr. Manish Puntambekar
Mr. Mahendra V.
Ms. Richi Simon

National Cadet Corps

Mr. Zeeshan Ahmed (In-Charge)
Mr. Nasir Ali
Ms. Jincy R. Thomas
Dr. Amrita Sahu
Ms. Rakhi Sharma

Parent-Teacher Association

Dr. Swapna Pillai (In Charge)
Dr. Binoy Arickal
Ms. Alpa Ghosh
Mr. James Maman
Ms. Shweta Bhatnagar
Ms. Habi Patrick

Feedback Review Committee

Dr. Sr. Lissy Jose (In-Charge)
Ms. Sheeba Joseph
Dr. Binoy Arickal

Teachers Resource Centre

Dr. Saman Ashfaq

Prospectus & College Calendar

Dr. J.K. Chawla (In Charge)
Dr. Saman Ashfaq

College Magazine

Sr. Maurice (Chief Advisor)
Ms. Manju Mehta (Chief-Editor)
Ms. Sulabha Dixit (Co-Editor)
Dr. Rasmeet Kaur Malhi
Ms. Renu Bhadoria
Ms. Jincy Thomas
Mr. Ahmad Sameer
Ms. Sheena Thomas

Journal of Management

Dr. Smitha Pillai - Chief-Editor
Ms. Geetu Choudhary

Journal of Social Work

Ms. Sheeba Joseph  - Chief-Editor

Journal of Commerce

Dr. Swapna Pillai
Ms. Neetu Jain
Ms. Anuradha Goswami

Journal of Education

Ms. Sheena Thomas - Chief-Editor
Ms. Damandeep Kaur Gulati

Literary Newsletter

Ms. Saman Ashfaq (In-Charge)
Dr. Garima Pathak

Library Committee

Dr. Manish Puntambekar (In Charge)
Mr. Neeraj Patharkar
Dr. Amrita Sahu
Dr. Garima Pathak
Mr. Ish Gupta
Mr. Rahul Joshi
Mr. Gaurav Atri

Trophies & Awards

Mr. Gaurav Atri (In-Charge)
Mr. Rahul Joshi

Fitness Centre

Mr. Vishal Singh Sengar (In-Charge)
Mr. Nasir Syed Ali
Ms. Sangeetika Mishra

Herbal Medicinal Garden

Dr. Vandana Jain (In-Charge)
Mr. Vishal Singh Sengar

Canteen Up-keep

Dr. Manish Puntambekar (In-Charge)
Ms. Rita Raj
Mr. James M. Vaidyan

Cultural Forum & Common Celebrations

Ms. Richa Bhatia (In-Charge)
Ms. Naina Singh
Dr. Dharmendra B. Singh
Mr. Aamir Mehboob
Ms. Shweta Bhatnagar
Ms. Jyoti Mathur
Ms. Megha Pare
Ms. Vishakha Birhade
Ms. Sangheeta Mishra
Dr. Varsha Choudhary

Inter-Religious Dialogue

Mr. Aamir Mehboob (In-Charge)
Dr. Ashish Dilraj
Ms. Anuradha Goswami

College Chronicles

Ms. Veena Gour
Ms. Garima Sharma
Dr. Amrita Sahu

Counseling & Spiritual Guidance

Dr. Sr. Lissy Jose (In-Charge)
Dr. Vinay Mishra

Anti-Ragging Cell & Redressal Cell

Ms. Sunita Anand (In-Charge)
Mr. Nasir Syed Ali
Mr. Rahul Joshi
Ms. Sangeeta Mishra
Mr. Lalit (Local Police Station TI)
Mr. Rajesh Singh Bhadoria
(Representative from SP's office)

Grievance Redressal Cell for Staff & Students

Dr. Sr. Lissy Jose
Ms. Anuradha Goswami (In-Charge)
Mr. Nitin Jain
Dr. Swapna Pillai
Dr. Manish Puntambekar

Anti-Sexual Harassment Cell

Ms. Ranjeet Kaur (In-Charge)
Ms. Sheeba Joseph
Dr. Sadhana Singh Bisen

Hindi Association

Ms. Reeta Raj (In-Charge)
Dr. Sadhana Singh Bisen
Ms. Manju Mehta
Ms. Gousiya Khan
Dr. Sangeeta Mahashabde

Literary Society

Dr. Garima Pathak (In-Charge)
Dr. Swati Sharma
Dr. Saman Ashfaq

Education Club

Ms. Sheena Thomas (In-Charge)
Ms. Damandeep Kaur Gulati
Ms. Pallavi Shrivastava
Ms. Tanuja Khan
Ms. Gousiya Khan

Management Club

Ms. Alpa Ghosh (In-Charge)
Mr. Aamir Mehboob
Mr. Denny Ben
Ms. Anitta Jomy Thomas
Mr. Yashveer Singh Gurjar

Commerce Club

Dr. Dharmendra B. Singh
Dr. Vandana Jain
Ms. Richa Bhatia
Ms. Geetanjali Shrivastava
Ms. Renu Bhadauria
Ms. Neetu Jain

Professional Social Work  Association

Mr. Abraham K. Varghese

Economic Forum

Ms. Vishakha Birhade
Dr. Varsha Chaudhary
Ms. Namrata Kishnani
Ms. Anitta Jomy Thomas

Cyber Club

Ms. Prabha Biju
Teaching Staff, Dept. of Computers

Women Cell

Dr. Swati Sharma (In-Charge)
Ms. Alpa Ghosh
Ms. Jyoti Mathur
Ms. K. Anargha
Dr. Aarthi Mudaliar (Commerce Dept.)

International Students Cell

Dr. Vinay Mishra (In-Charge)
Mr. Denny Ben

Nature Club (Pro Environment Activities)

Ms. Seema Agarwal (In-Charge)
Dr. Aarthi Mudaliar (Computer Dept.)
Ms. Pallavi Shrivastava
Ms. Seema Yadav

Quiz Club & Founder's Memory-Chat Show

Mr. Aamir Mehboob (In-Charge)
Ms. Jincy Renjy Thomas
Ms. Garima Sharma
Mr. Neeraj P.
Ms. Richi Simon
Dr. Sadhana Singh Bisen
Ms. Anitta Jomy Thomas
Mr. Yashveer S.

Entrepreneurial Development Cell

Dr. Smitha Pillai (In-Charge)
Ms. Sunita Anand
Ms. Alpa Ghosh
Mr. Mahendra Vishwakarma
Mr. Ranjeet Kaur
Mr. Binoy Arickal
Mr. Zeeshan A. Siddiqui
Ms. Swati Sharma

Sports Club

Mr. Vishal Singh Sengar (In-Charge)

Boys

Mr. Nasir Syed Ali (In-Charge)
Dr. Ashish Dilraj
Mr. Yashveer S.

Girls

Ms. Sangeetika Mishra (In-Charge)
Dr. Neeta Vaydande

Farewell

Ms. Renu Bhadoria (In-Charge)
Ms. Prabha Biju
Ms. Tanuja Khan
Ms. Habi Patrick
Ms. Rakhi Sharma
Ms. Darshan Subherwal

Alumni

Dr. Vinay Mishra (In-Charge)
Dr. Amit Nag
Ms. Sunita Anand
Ms. Ranjeet Kaur
Dr. Lila Simon
Dr. Binoy Arickal
Ms. Jincy R. Thomas
Mr. S. Agnihotri

English Language Lab

Mr. Piyush Pradhan

Publication Cell

Ms. Manju Mehta
Mr. Musharraf Khan
Mr. Dinesh Dawar

Audio Visual Technical Expert

Mr. Dinesh Dawar

ICT Cell

Ms. Archana Naik
Dr. Amit Nag
Dr. Lila Simon
Dr. Garima Pathak
Mr. Neil Alfred Derose
Mr. Anand Anthony Paul

Technical Support

Web Administrator
Mr. Neil Alfred Derose

System Administrator
Mr. Anand Anthony Paul

Office Software Applications Manager
Mr. Robin Joseph

Systems Assistant Examination Cell
Ms. Sandhya R. Patel

Notice Boards

Mr. Robert Martin

BSSS Rhythm

Fr. Stanlin Jerry Anto (In-Charge)
Mr. Dinesh Dawar (Co-ordinator)
Mr. Denny Ben

Hospitality

Mr. Thomas Robinson

Railway Concession

Ms. Rajshree M.

College Upkeep & Maintenance

Mr. N.T. Abraham
Mr. Robert Martin
Mr. Ghanshyam

SC/ST/Minority Scholarships

Mr. N.T. Abraham (In-Charge)
Mr. Mukundan S. Nair (Assistant)
Mr. Robin Joseph (Sub Asst.)

Secretary to Principal

Ms. Beena Yashodharan

Accounts & College Records

Mr. James Mathew (Head Accountant)
Mr. N.T. Abraham
Mr. Robinson D'more (Accounts Assistant)
Ms. Rajshree M.

Public Address System, Lights & Sound

Mr. Ghanshyam Ghimere (In-Charge)
Mr. Dinesh Dawar

Office Assistants

Ms. Rajshree M.
Mr. Mukundan S. Nair
Mr. M.K. Baby
Ms. Sandhya Ramesh Patel
Mr. Robin Joseph
Ms. Sali Stephen
Ms. Sangeeta

Reception

Mr. Neeraj Ekka

Library

Mr. S. Agnihotri
Mr. Victor Joseph
Ms. Sushma Nanoti
Mr. David Lakra
Mr. Jibin Joseph

Class Room Maintenance

Mr. Robert Martin (In-Charge)
Mr. Patrick Joseph D'Silva

Driver

Mr. Sandeep Kumar
Mr. Nanhe Lal
Mr. Pradeep Kumar

House Hold & Cleanliness

Ms. Margret Lugun (In-Charge)
Mr. Ghasiram
Ms. Anna Hasda
Ms. Clara Lugun
Mr. Prem Tigga
Mr. Joseph D'Silva
Ms. Anjitha Bara
Ms. M. Yashodha
Mr. Amrit Lugun - Computer Lab
Ms. Sarita Lakra
Mr. Balram Kalosiya
Mr. Chandraprakash
Mr. Zenal Francis
Ms. Karuna Lakara
Ms. Neelima Tigga

Security

Mr. Mohan Singh Thakur (Head)
Mr. Kishore Kumar Sharma
Mr. Leel Bahadur
Mr. Santosh Pawar
Mr. A. Khan
Mr. Damar Bahadur
Mr. Sushil Kumar Giri
Mr. Sanjay Kumar Singh
Mr. Neeraj Singh Rajput
Mr. Roop Narayan

Gardener

Mr. Daud Tigga
Mr. Louis Bara

Ground Men

Mr. Sylvester Xess
Mr. Philmon

Hostel Committee

Sr. Valsa (Warden)
Sr. Jancy
Ms. Archana Naik
Ms. Sunita Anand

About Us
   
Administration
Autonomy
Administrative Heads
Vision / Mission
College Profile
List of Principals
Why BSSS ?
Campus Life
Discover Us
Learner Focus
Contact Us
MOU / TOR / LOI
Course Ladder
 
Address
The Bhopal School of Social Sciences (BSSS)
An Autonomous Institution Run by the
Archdiocese of Bhopal

Affiliated to Barkatullah University, Bhopal
Near Habibganj Naka, Opposite DRM Office
Habibganj, Bhopal - 462024
Madhya Pradesh
Download BSSS Rhythm App